Research Seminar

Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Bronx Community College


Talks at the Research Seminar are given by BCC department faculty members and invited speakers from other institutions. The seminar usually meets on Tuesdays at 12 p.m. in room CP 305 for one hour. Everyone is welcome to attend.

Coordinators:  Quanlei Fang, Anthony Weaver

 

 

Spring 2013 Schedule

February 19

  Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island   Random Walks, Continued Fractions and Geodesics on Surfaces
     

February 26 

 

STANLEY FRIEDLANDER LECTURE

Dusa McDuff,  Barnard College and Columbia University
Symplectic Embeddings and Continued Fractions

 

 

 

March 5 

 

Zhe Wang,   Quasiconformal Motion

 

 

 

March 12 

 

Christine Breiner, Columbia University   A New Compactness Theory for Minimal Surfaces

 

 

 

March 19 

 

QuanLei Fang   Hankel Operators on Hilbert Function Spaces

 

 

 

March 26 

 

Spring Break

 

 

 

April 2 

 

Spring Break

 

 

 

April 9 

 

Cormac O'Sullivan,   Rademacher's Coefficients and Sylvester's Waves

 

 

 

April 16 

 

Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College   Braid group actions and Heisenberg categorification

 

 

 

April 23 

 

Fred Gardiner,  Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center   Four Bugs in a Holomorphic Motion

 

 

 

April 30 

 

Jose La Luz, Hostos Community College   The Higher Derived Functors of the Primitive Element Functor of Quasitoric Manifolds

     

May 7 

  Nikos Apostolakis,   On certain stabilizers of the Hurwitz action

 

 

Fall 2013 Schedule

September 17

  Augustin Banyaga, Penn State   Morse Theory: From Elementary Calculus to Morse Homology
     

September 24 

 

Kealey Dias   On the parameter space of complex polynomial vector fields

 

 

 

October 1 

 

Karen Taylor   Hyperbolic Fourier coefficients of modular forms

 

 

 

October 8 

 

Michael Shub,  CONICET/IMAS/Universidad de Buenos Aires/CUNY-GC   Periodic Points on the Two-Sphere

 

 

 

October 1

 

No seminar, Monday schedule

 

 

 

October 22 

 

Roman Kossak   Elementary Extensions

 

 

 

October 29 

 

Marcos Zyman, BMCC   IA-automorphisms of finitely generated solvable groups

 

 

 

November 5 

 

Richard Churchill, Hunter College   Integer Differentiation, the Goldbach Conjecture, and the Twin Prime Conjecture

 

 

 

November 12 

 

Parul Laul   Localized Energy Estimates of the Wave Equation on Higher Dimensional Black holes

 

 

 

November 19 

 

Yunchun Hu   One-point symmetry and symmetric conjugacy

 

 

 

November 26

  Philipp Rothmaler   What is a type?
     

December 3 

 

Tatyana Khodorovskiy, Hunter College  Smooth 4-manifolds and embeddings of rational homology balls

     

December 10 

  Andrew McInerney  What is global analysis?